The northern white rhino is very definitely extinct in the wild, despite being formally classified as Critically Endangered. White rhinoceros or square-lipped rhinoceros, Serototherium simum is the largest extant species of rhinoceros, it is a wide mouth used for grazing and is the most social of all rhinoceros species. The white rhinoceros is made up of two subspecies: the southern white rhinoceros, an estimated 19,682-221,077 wild-living animals at 25, and the rare rare northern white rhinoceros.
They have been protected and managed for more than a century, and they are currently considered to be Near Threatened, with over 18,000 animals living in protected areas and private game reserves. Of the five rhino species, they are the only ones that are not in danger. White rhinos have intricate social systems. The African and Asian Rhinoceroses – Status, Conservation and Trade, a report published in 2022 by the African Rhino Specialist Group (AfRSG) of the IUCN Species Survival Commission (SSC), estimates that there are currently 22,137 rhinos in Africa, including 6,195 black rhinos and 15,942 white rhinos.
Very few people remain in the northern subspecies, leaving only two confirmed (the remaining two females; Fatu, 18, and Nazin, 29) in 2018, both of whom were captured. The last known male northern white rhino in the world, Sudan, died in Kenya on March 8, 2018. (source)
South white rhino extinct
There are two subspecies of white rhinoceros: southern white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium symmum cyam) and northern rhinoceros. Until the 1st of December 25th, there were an estimated 5,606 southern white rhinoceros in the wild (IUCN 21), making them the most common subspecies of the world’s rhinoceros; All other rhinoceros subspecies, the white rhinoceros of South Africa, is the center of this subspecies (.05.5%), conserving 5,220 people in the wild area of this subspecies (.05%). In Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Uganda, and Swaziland, there are newly reproduced populations of the Tahitian species, although a small number of people survive in Mozambique. In Kenya and Zambia, the population was introduced beyond the eastern range of the species.
Wild-caught southern whites will reproduce easily in captivity by providing the right amount of space and food and the presence of other female rhinoceros of reproductive age. However, for reasons that are not currently understood, fertility rates among captive-born southern white women are extremely low.
Risks for the white rhinoceros
The northern white rhinoceros or the northern square-lipped rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum cotton) is critically endangered and probably considered extinct in the wild. This subspecies, formerly found in several countries in eastern and central Africa in the south of the Sahara, is a grocer on grasslands and savannas. It is a regret that the white rhino is almost extinct.
Initially, the white rhinoceros of the six republics lived in the Dvir Krolova Zoo in the Czech Republic. Four of the six rhinoceroses (which were also the only breeding animals of this subspecies) migrated to the Ol ‘Pagetta Conservancy in Kenya, where scientists hoped they would breed successfully and prevent this subspecies from extinction. The Kenyan government put the remaining male end of the species under armed guard for 24 hours to prevent predators but was terminated due to multiple health problems due to aging, which left only two women alive. Stay at the Ol Pageata Complex. Despite being deprived of semen due to the age of the rhinoceros, the workers are hoping to disperse the remaining wives with the semen of the last men.
Distribution and conservation
The southern white rhinoceros lives in South Africa. About 98.5% of white rhinos live in just five countries (South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Kenya, and Uganda). At the brink of extinction in the early twentieth century, the southern sub-sub-species made a great comeback. It was estimated at 25 that there were 3, white০ and white rhinoceros in the wild and that the global captivity was 7,777, making it the most common rhinoceros in the world. At the end of 2007, the white rhinoceros of the wild-living South increased by approximately 1, 3 animals (IUCN 21). It is a regret that the white rhino is almost extinct.
The northern white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum cotton) was previously covered in northwestern Uganda, southern Chad, southwestern Sudan, the eastern part of the Central African Republic, and the northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). The last surviving population of white rhinoceros in the wild was or was in the Ganges National Park, the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), but on August 23 the ground and aviation surveys were conducted by the African Parks Foundation and the African Rhino Experts Group (ARSG). ) Received only four animals: a group of lone adult males and one adult male and two adult females. On June 27 it was reported that the species had disappeared in the wild.
Like black rhinoceros, white rhinoceros are under threat of habitat loss and poaching, most recently by Janzawide. Although there is no measurable health benefit, the horn is sought for traditional medicine and jewelry. It is a regret that the white rhino is almost extinct.
Hunt for horn
Historically, the main reason for the decline of white rhinoceros was that of uncontrolled victims in the post-colonial era, but now the primary threat to hunting for their horns. White rhinoceros is especially vulnerable to poaching because it is a large and relatively invasive animal and is rarely seen on livestock with very little eyesight.
Despite its lack of scientific evidence, the rhino horn is extremely valuable in traditional Asian medicine, where it is turned into a fine powder or used in tablets to treat nasal congestion, stroke, itching, and various ailments and fever. It is a regret that the white rhino is almost extinct.
This demand led to the establishment of several highly integrated and highly profitable international hunting syndicates, and they would carry out their hunting missions with sophisticated technology, starting from snooping scopes, silent weapons, darting equipment, and even helicopters, to carry on the ongoing civil war in the Democratic Republic of Congo and basically Sudan. There are a few remaining attacks by predators coming from Limit that have hampered efforts to save the rhino.
At 25, white rhinoceros poaching rates are almost double the previous year. As a result, the white rhinoceros is now almost threatened as its total population peaks at 20,000 members. Hunting for animals has become virtually inevitable in most parts of Africa, and due to the non-violent nature of the rhinoceros, it can lead to poaching. While Mozambique is one of four major countries occupied by white rhinoceros, predators use it as a gateway to South Africa, where most white rhinos are. Here, rhinoceros are regularly killed and their horn is smuggled out of the country. Until 2014, Mozambique has identified white Gondar as abuse.
On March 27, the Thorie Zoo in France was broken into by hunters. A southern white rhino, named Vince, was shot dead in his enclosure; The hunters removed one of his horns and tried to remove his second horn. It is believed to be the first time a rhino has died at a European zoo.
Even after anti-poaching efforts in many African countries, many victims are willing to risk death or imprisonment in order to earn huge sums. Rhinoceros horn can bring thousands of dollars per kg to the black market in Asia and may be worth more than its weight, depending on the exact price.
It is a regret that the white rhino is almost extinct. By searching for geotagged photographs posted online by incredible tourists, poets also started using social media sites to find information about places of popular tourist attractions (such as Kruger National Park). By using Gander GPS coordinates in recent images, hunters are able to easily find and kill their targets.
Other Recommended Reading
- White Rhino Population Graph over Time in the World
- Rhino Horn Trade – Ban | Fact | History | Statistics
- Javan Rhinoceros – Does a Rhino have Two Hearts?
- Sumatran Rhinoceros – Why are Sumatran Rhinos Important?
- African Rhino Extinct – Conservation Efforts Taken
- Where do Black Rhino Live -Black Rhinoceros Habitat
- Interesting Facts about White Rhinos
- Northern White Rhinoceros – Northern White Rhino Facts
- Are the Northern White Rhinoceros Extinct?
- African Rhino Facts – Why is the Black Rhino Important?
- Black Rhino Hunting – Why are Black Rhinos Hunted?
- White Rhino Diet – How much do White Rhinos Eat?
- Why are White Rhinos Endangered
- Javan Rhino Conservation
- How many Rhinos are there in the World?
- Is a Rhino Horn made of Bone or Ivory?
- How Much Does a Rhino Horn Weigh?
- What do White Rhinos Eat for Survival?
- White Rhino Extinct – Can We Save the White Rhino?
- White Rhino Conservation – How did White Rhinos go Extinct?