Two-horned rhino is a rare and typical species of rhinoceros. The horns are made of keratin, the same type of protein that makes hair and nails. Both African and Sumatran rhinoceros have two horns, while Indian and Javanese rhinoceros have one horn. The IUCN Red List identified black, Javanese, and Sumatran rhinoceros as critically endangered. (source)
Sumatra rhinoceros, also known as hairy rhinoceros or Asian bi-horned rhinoceros (Decarrhinus sumatranensis), is a rare member of the rhinoceros family and one of the five species of rhinoceros, the only extant species of Decarhinus. It is still the smallest rhinoceros, though it is still a large mammal; It measures 112-145 cm (3.67–4.76 ft) high on the shoulder and has a body length of 2.36–3.18 m (7.7–1010 ft) and a tail of 35–70 cm (14–28 in).
Weights of the two-horned rhino have been reported to average 700-800 kg (1,540–1,760 lbs), ranging from 500 to one thousand kg (1,100 to 2,200 lbs), although it has a sample of one thousand records (4,410 lbs). Like both African species, the two-horned rhino has two horns; a Larger nasal horn, usually 15-25 cm (5.9-9.8 inches), while the other horn is usually a stub. A coat of reddish brown hair covers most parts of the Sumatra rhinoceros.
Profile of two-horned rhinoceros
Members of the two-horned rhino species once lived in India, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, and rain forests, water bodies, and cloud forests in China. At times, they lived in southwestern China, especially in Sichuan.
Two horned rhino is now critically endangered, with only five populations in the wild: four in Sumatra and one in Borneo because their numbers are difficult to determine because they are lonely creatures that expand throughout their range, but their numbers are estimated to be less than 100.
The population of Peninsular Malaysian two-horned rhinos is suspected to survive and one of Sumatra’s populations may already be extinct. Researchers announced on 23 May that the Bornean rhino had disappeared from the northern part of Borneo (Sabah, Malaysia); However, a small population was discovered in East Kalimantan in early 2016.
Sumatran two-horned rhino is mostly solitary creatures without solitude and offspring. It identifies the most vocal rhinoceros species and the soil with its legs, contacting the plants by turning them into patterns and leaving excreta. Due to a program that captured 40 Sumatran rhinos with the goal of conserving the species, some of the much-needed Javanese rhinoceros are far more studied.
There was little or no information about the mechanisms that would help reproduce the natural conditions of the two horned rhinos. Although several rhinos were killed at various destinations at one time and no children were born for almost 20 years, rhinoceroses soon vanished in their logged forests. In March 2016, a Sumatra rhino (subspecies of a rhino rhino) was spotted in Indonesian Borneo.
The latest male Sumatra rhino in Malaysia named Tam passed away on May 27, 2019.
There are three subspecies of two-horned rhino:
DS. Sumatrensis, known as western Sumatra rhino, has only 75 to 85 rhinos
DS. Horsemeni, also known as the Bornean rhinoceros or the eastern Sumatra rhinoceros, was once prevalent throughout Borneo; Now only 15 people are estimated to survive.
DS. Laciotis, known as the rhinoceros of North Sumatra or the Chittagong rhinoceros, who once roamed India and Bangladesh, was declared extinct in these countries.
Two-horned rhinoceros description
A mature Sumatra rhinoceros weighs 250 cm (8.2 feet) and weighs 500-800 kg (1,100-11,760 pounds), with a height of about 120-145 cm (3.94–4.76 feet) on the shoulder, though the largest zoo figures are around 2,000 kg (3,7) is known as the weight [it has two horns similar to the two African species. Larger nasal horns, usually 15-25 cm (5.9-9.8 inches), although the longest recorded specimen was longer at 81 cm (32 inches) long.
The posterior horn is much shorter, usually less than 10 cm (3.9 inches) long, and often nonexistent. Something more than a knot. The large nasal horn is also known as the anterior horn; The short horn is known as the front horn. The horns are dark gray or black. Men have larger horns than wives, although the breed is not otherwise sexual. The Sumatran rhinoceros survives approximately 30-45 years in the wild, with record time in captivity is a woman de Laciotis, who died 32 years 8 months before she died at the London Zoo in 1900.
Two thick folds of skin surround the body before the front and back legs. The rhinoceros has a small layer of skin on the neck. The skin itself is thin, 10–16 mm (0.39–063 in) and appears to have no subcutaneous fat in the rhino in the wild. The hair may be thicker (the thickest hair of the young calf) than the rarest, and it is usually reddish brown. In the wild, these hairs are hard to observe because rhinoceroses are often covered in mud.
In captivity, however, the hair grows larger and becomes much sharper, probably due to less friction when walking through the vegetation. There is a patch of long hair around the rhinoceros ear and a thick hairpin at the end of the tail. Like all rhinoceros, their vision is very bad. Sumatra rhinoceroses are fast and agile; It rises easily in the mountains and easily crosses the steep river banks.
Distribution and habitat
The Sumatra rhino lives in rainforests, wetlands, and cloud forests between both lowland and highland areas. It lives in hilly areas close to the water, especially to increase the authentic upper valleys. The Sumatran rhinoceros once lived in uninhabited borders to northern Burma, eastern India, and Bangladesh. Unsupported reports put it in Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam as well.
All known fauna occurs in Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra Island, and Sabah, Borneo. Some conservationists hope that the Sumatran rhinoceros can still survive in Burma, though this is considered impossible. Political unrest in Burma has hampered any assessment or study of potential survivors. The latest report on stray animals from Indian borders was in the 1990s.
Two horned rhinoceros Behavior
The rhinoceros of Sumatra is a solitary animal without intercourse before mating and during child-rearing. Individuals have home ranges; The bulls have areas such as 50 km2 (19 square miles), but the females range 10-15 km2 (3.9-55 square miles). The range of girls seems to vary; Men’s ranges often overlap. There is no evidence to defend their territories by fighting the Sumatran rhinoceros.
Identification of their zones is done by scraping the soil with their feet, turning the saplings into distinct patterns, and leaving the excreta. Sumatra rhinoceros is usually most active during eating, in the morning, and after dusk. During the day they cool and bathe in the mud to rest. During the monsoon they move to higher altitudes; In the cooler months, they return to the lower regions of their range. When the ground holes are unavailable, the rhinoceros will deepen the poodles with their legs and horns.
Submerged behavior helps rhinoceros maintain their body temperature and protect their skin from ectoparasites and other insects. Captive samples, deprived of sufficiently low levels, developed rapidly broken and swollen skin, supplements, eye problems, swollen nails, and hair fall and eventually died. A 20-month study of wallowing behavior found that they would be seen no more than three wallows in no time.
After two to 12 weeks of using a certain valve, the rhinoceros will leave it. Usually, it is two to three hours at a time before the meal is out in the vicinity of Gonda. Although the Sumatran rhinoceros has been seen at the zoo for less than 45 minutes a day, wildlife studies have found 3-5 minutes per day (on average 166 minutes).
Two horned rhinoceros Diet
Most feeding occurs just before night and in the morning. Sumatra rhinoceros is a folivor, with dietary saplings, leaves, stems, and shoots. Rhinoceros usually consume 50kg (110 lb) of food a day. Initially, by measuring dung samples, researchers identified more than 100 species consumed by rhinoceros in Sumatra. The largest portion of the diet is 1–6 cm (0.5–2.5 in) in diameter of the trunk of the sapling tree.
The rhinoceros usually pushes the tree’s plants with its body, leaving the leaves unattended, and eating the leaves. Many of the plant species that receive the rhinoceros are present in only small portions, indicating that the rhinoceros often changes its diet and are fed in different places. Among the common plants, rhinoceroses are abundant in the genus Euphorbiaceae, Rubisi, and Melastometaceae. The most common species of rhinoceros is Eugenia.
Sumatra’s rhinoceros diet is high in fiber and only contained in protein. Salt licks are very important for the nourishment of rhinoceros. These leaks can be small hot showers, saltwater seepage, or mud volcanoes. Salt leaves also serve an important social purpose for rhinoceros men, to visit women in the ocean to see leaks to smell. Some Sumatran rhinos live in areas where salt links are not readily available, or rhinoceros have not been seen using leaks. These rhinoceros can get the minerals they need by taking mineral-rich plants.
Sumatran rhinoceros are the most vocal of the rhino species. Observations of the species at the zoo show that the animal is almost constantly voiced, and it is also known in the wild. The rhinoceros sounds three spontaneously: .wave, whale, and shis. Ep is a short, one-second-long y-jump, the most common term. Named to match the humpback whale’s voice, this whale is most vocal-like vocalization and second-gen. The whales vary in pitch and last four to seven seconds.
The whistle-blow is named because it consists of two second-long whistling words and an instant wind blow. The whistle-blowing is the loudest of voices, loud enough to make the iron bars in the zoo enclosure where red vibrations were studied. The purpose of vocalization is unknown, although they are theoretically designed to inform danger, sexual readiness, and location, as do other uncontrollable vocalizations.
The Sumatran rhinoceros dies in the thick brush, and even the lead can die. The same amount of vocalization from elephants has been seen to carry 9.8 km (6.1 miles) and can still carry a lead hit. Sumatran rhinoceroses sometimes wrap the plants they do not eat. This turning behavior is believed to be used as a form of communication, often indicating a junction on a trail.
Two horned rhinoceros reproduction
Two-horned rhino women become sexually mature at the age of six to seven, and men become sexually mature at about 10 years of age. The gestation period is about 15-16 months. The calf, which normally weighs 40-60 kg (88–132 pounds), is weaned about 15 months later and remains with its mother for the first two to three years of life. In the wild, the birth period of this species is assumed to be four to five years; Its natural lineage-keeping behavior is undisputed.
Sumatra’s rhinoceros breeding practices have been studied in captivity. Sex began with a period of courtship, which increased with growth, vocalization, tail raising, urination, and physical contact, both men and women used their snouts to rub each other head and genitalia. The type of courtship is analogous to the black rhinoceros.
Youth Sumatran rhinoceros men are often very aggressive with women, sometimes injured during court marriages and even killed. In the wild, women can escape an overly aggressive male, but in their small captive enclosures, they cannot; This inability to escape aggressive males may partly contribute to the low success rate of captive breeding programs.
The duration of the ostrus itself, when the female is acceptable to the male, lasts about 24 hours, and the observations establish its recurrence between 21 and 25 days. Rhinos have been targeted at Cincinnati Zoo for about 30-50 minutes, the same length as other rhinoceros; Observations at the rhino conservation center in Sumatra, Malaysia, showed a briefer copulation cycle. As the Cincinnati Zoo has had successful pregnancies, and other rhinoceros also have a prolonged counting period, the longest agglomeration can be natural.
Although researchers have observed the successful concept, all pregnancies ended in failure for various reasons until the birth of the first successful captive in 2001; This failure study at the Cincinnati Zoo was encouraged by the Sumatran rhinoceros ovarian compartment and had an unexpected progesterone level. Reproductive success was finally achieved in 2001, 2004, and 2007 by providing pregnant rhinoceros with complementary progestin. Recently, a calf was born to an endangered woman in Indonesia, only the fifth born in a century and a half.
Two horned rhinoceros conservation
Sumatran rhinos were once abundant throughout Southeast Asia. Now fewer than 100 people are estimated. The species has been classified as critically endangered (mainly due to illegal poaching). In the latest survey of 20, it was estimated that about two hundred and fifty people were alive. Population decline from the early nineties was estimated at more than 50% per decade, and small, dispersed populations now face a higher risk of fertility decline. Most of the residences are in relatively remote mountainous regions of Indonesia.
Sumatra’s rhinoceros is a concern because its horn prices have been estimated at US $ 30,000 per kg. This species has been spread over many centuries, causing much of the current – and still decreasing – population. Directly observing and hunting rhinoceroses (one field researcher spent seven weeks in a tree trunk near a salt litter without direct observation of a rhinoceros), so hunters used spear traps and pit traps.
In the 1970s, rhinoceroses were documented by locals in Sumatra, such as the use of rhinoceros horns in Tabli and a folk belief that horns provide some protection against poison. Dried rhinoceros were used as a medicine for diarrhea, leprosy, and tuberculosis. “Rhino oil”, a compound made of coconut oil in coconut oil for several weeks, can be used to treat skin diseases.
The amount of use and the amount of trust in these practices are not known. The rhino horn was once thought to be widely used as aprodisiac; In fact, traditional Tahitian has never used Chinese medicine for this purpose. Nevertheless, prey is initially thought to be the victim in this species medic driven by the demand for rhino horns with medicinal qualities.
Indonesia and Malaysia’s rainforest, which lives in Sumatra rhinoceros, is the target of legal and illegal logging because of their timber cravings. Rare woods like Marbau, Meranti, and Semaram are priced in the international market and fetch $ 1,800 ($ 1,375 per Q3) per M3. Illegal-logging laws are difficult to enforce because people live in or near many of the same forests as rhinoceros. The Indian Ocean earthquake was used to justify new logging.
Sumatra’s rhino rain forest hardwood is destined for international markets and is not widely used in domestic construction, due to the tsunami, the number of logging permits on these woods has increased dramatically. However, although this species has been suggested to be extremely susceptible to habitat disturbance, it is obviously gaining more importance than hunting, as it is less-than-tolerant to any forest situation. Nevertheless, the main cause of the species’ drastic decline is probably caused by the alley effect.
On March 26, a rare sighting of the Gondar of Sumatra was found in Kalimantan, the Indonesian part of Bernio. The last time the Sumatran rhino was in the Kalimantan region was about 40 years ago. This optimism was met with disappointment as the precise Sumatra was found dead several weeks after the rhinoceros was seen. The cause of death is not yet known.
Other Recommended Reading
- Lions Eat Rhino Poachers Alive in South Africa
- Rhino Babies – What do you Call a Baby Rhino?
- Super Rhino (2009) — What Animal is Rhino in Bolt?
- Iguana Rhino – Are Rhino Iguanas Aggressive?
- Woolly Rhino – Extinct Mammal Woolly Rhinoceros
- Do Rhinos lay Eggs – How do Rhinos Reproduce?
- Javan Rhino Predators – What Animal can Kill a Rhino?
- How Many Rhinos Are Left in the World?
- Rhino Horn Poaching – Who Buys Rhino Horns?
- Interesting Facts about Rhinos You Should Know
- Sudan Northern White Rhino – Northern White Rhino Sudan
- African White Rhino – Steps to Brought Back From the Brink
- Rhino Predators – What Animal would Kill a Rhinoceros?
- Can a Rhino Jump? Myths about Rhinoceros
- Rhino Reproduction – How do Rhinos Reproduce?
- White Rhinoceros – Facts | Habitat | Extinct | Size | Diet
- Southern White Rhinoceros
- Black Rhinoceros – Why are Black Rhinos called Black Rhinos?
- Indian Rhinoceros – Greater One-Horned Rhinoceros
- Indian Rhinoceros Facts – Greater One Horned Rhinoceros